Championship Start Has Not Been Kind To Lincoln City

Credit Graham Burrell

It’s fair to say that Lincoln City have had a challenging start to life in the Championship.

Performances have been decent, and the side have amassed a decent points total, but in terms of difficulty, we’ve had one of the most challenging starts to the Championship season.

There are a number of metrics we could use, and all of them point to us having a more challenging start than most of the division. The first one worth looking at is the average position of teams we have faced this season. Currently, Three of our games have been against top six sides, and just one against a team in the bottom six. When avergaed out, we’ve played teams with an avergae position of 10 (10.45 to be exact) which is the third-hardest run of fixtures the division could offer. We’ve played all of the current top three and seven teams from the top half.

In fact, we’re the only side outside the bottom six to have currently only played one of the bottom six, and that was away from home. Norwich and Preston have also only played one of the current bottom six, but they’re both in it, technically making our first 11 games the toughest, although Norwich and Derby could argue otherwise.

Credit Graham Burrell

Average position of opponents played

RankTeamAverage opponent positionLeague positionPointsTop sixBottom sixOpponents’ positions, in order played
1Norwich9.09219515122261143151813
2Derby10.18236521719113254221496
3=Lincoln10.45181231313151082416111212
3=Wolves10.457185210246241153152213
5Burnley11.732284325213161412320177
6Sheff Utd11.82111532411915211076181316
7Millwall12.00121532162181415103224118
8Middlesbrough12.093223318105229211247619
9Watford12.1820114381421524616221917
10QPR12.2791743131510193175242234
11=Blackburn12.45101522739182411121319165
11=Bolton12.4515142324918111221921678
13=Southampton12.73817322061241811614132115
13=Wrexham12.7314144519204121222823524
15=Birmingham12.824202311161487212335249
15=Cardiff12.821911221423119136151710203
17Preston12.91244111571716102018912414
18Stoke13.1861924187211719201115323
19West Brom13.6452024212231720239741410
20Swansea14.27123246112320148221821122
21West Ham14.36222132217207231514129181
22=Bristol City14.4516141312413242281820171011
22=Charlton14.45171435232245691319162220
22=Portsmouth14.451315039181623191710811217

Win Loss Draw

Opponents’ positions are as at 22 October 2026. Top six: positions 1-6. Bottom six: positions 19-24.

Credit Graham Burrell

The Points Performance Index is a little different, it works out the average points teams we have faced have accumalated, both home and away. So, rather than just dividing their points by games, it is weighted home and away, and that sees us having had the tenth most difficult start, playing teams with an average of 1.42 points per game.

Points Performance Index

Championship 2026/27. Ordered by opponents’ points per game, highest first.

League positionTeamGPPointsTeam PPGOpponents’ PPGPoints Performance Index
12Millwall11151.361.602.18
11Sheffield Utd11151.361.542.09
21Norwich City1190.821.541.26
23Derby County1160.551.530.84
24Preston1140.361.510.54
22Burnley1180.731.471.07
6Stoke City11191.731.462.53
7Wolverhampton11181.641.442.36
8Southampton11171.911.442.75
18Lincoln City11121.091.421.55
15Bolton11141.271.401.78
17Charlton11141.271.381.75
3Middlesbrough11222.001.362.72
9QP Rangers11171.551.342.08
16Bristol City11141.271.301.65
20Watford11111.001.301.30
19Cardiff City11111.001.261.26
4Birmingham City11201.821.222.22
13Portsmouth11151.361.221.66
14Wrexham11141.271.211.54
2West Ham Utd11222.001.192.38
10Blackburn11151.361.181.60
5West Brom11201.821.172.13
1Swansea City11232.091.152.40

How it works: PPG means points per game. Points Performance Index = team PPG x opponents’ PPG. Lincoln City: 1.09 x 1.42 = 1.55, rounded to two decimal places.

Source: SoccerSTATS. Figures retained as supplied, including Southampton’s 17 points and 1.91 team PPG.

Of course, people will tell you this means nothing, and it’s points on the board that matter, and they’d be right, but it does suggest, again, that we’re holding our own in the division. Tomorrow is the first big test of this, when we play a side in the bottom six at home for the first time this season.

Can we press home the advantage? I’ll be honest, it does feel like a huge game for us, but then I guess this season, they all do. it just seems we’ve had bigger games than at least half of the division in our 11-game introduction to Championship life, including a former Premier League club and all three of the beaten play-off finalists from last season.

Be the first to comment

Comments Welcome!